Bench comparison, 148 runs, one 5 kW inverter

Electrical engineering research poster example

A bench test poster is only useful if the reader can see the whole curve, not the peak. This board runs one 5 kW inverter across five load points on three firmware versions, plots conversion loss rather than efficiency so the differences are visible, and shows that the same 0.9 point gain holds at 30% of rated load, where a rooftop array actually sits.

Create a poster with OneCraftA0 Portrait, printed at 841 by 1189 millimetres

The whole board

The poster at full size, exactly as it prints. Every number, citation and caption on it was written for this example, so the layout is being judged on real content.

ATU
What did the firmware actually buy? Inverter efficiency across three versions and five load points
V. Castellanos ¹, I. Mwangi ¹
1 Power Electronics Laboratory, Ashgrove Technical University
Abstract
Inverter firmware releases are described in terms of maximum power point tracking, and the efficiency gain is quoted at the peak of the curve, where a rooftop array almost never sits. One 5 kW string inverter was run on a bench rig across five load points from 10% to 100% of rated power, ten runs at each point, on three successive firmware versions. Peak efficiency rose from 96.9% to 97.8% between the oldest and newest version, but the same 0.9 point gain holds at 30% of rated load, where efficiency rose from 96.4% to 97.3%. That is the part of the curve a rooftop array spends most of its day in, and it is the part the release notes do not mention.
v1.4
v1.6
v2.0
10%
30%
50%
75%
100%
02468
Figure 1. Conversion loss at 10%, 30%, 50%, 75% and 100% of rated load, three firmware versions. A lower bar is better. Ten runs per bar, eight for v2.0 at 100%.
Source: Ashgrove Power Electronics Laboratory bench rig, 2026.
Results
Efficiency by version and load point, as a percentage. Firmware v1.4: 95.1, 96.4, 96.9, 96.7 and 96.2 at 10%, 30%, 50%, 75% and 100% of rated power. Firmware v1.6: 95.6, 96.8, 97.2, 97.0 and 96.5. Firmware v2.0: 96.0, 97.3, 97.8, 97.5 and 97.0. Peak efficiency per version therefore reads 96.9%, 97.2% and 97.8%, all of them at 50% load. Between v1.4 and v2.0 the gain is 0.9 points at 10%, 0.9 at 30%, 0.9 at 50%, 0.8 at 75% and 0.8 at 100%, so the improvement is almost flat across the curve rather than concentrated at the peak the release notes quote. Run to run spread at a fixed point never exceeded 0.08 points, so every difference described here is far outside the noise of the rig. Conversion loss, which is the quantity the figure plots, falls from 4.9% to 4.0% at 10% load and from 3.8% to 3.0% at full load, a relative reduction of about a fifth in both cases.
RUNS BY VERSION
Firmware v1.4, runs completed
50 of 50
Firmware v1.6, runs completed
50 of 50
Firmware v2.0, runs completed
48 of 50
Discussion
A flat 0.9 point gain across the range is worth more to a rooftop owner than a 0.9 point gain at the peak, because the low and mid load points carry most of the annual energy. On a 5 kW array in this climate the difference between v1.4 and v2.0 is roughly 68 kWh a year, almost all of it earned below half load. The thermal derate on v2.0 deserves its own line. Two of the ten runs at 100% load ended with the unit reducing output to protect itself, which never happened on the older versions, so some of the peak gain is being paid for in heat.
Introduction
A rooftop array in this climate spends most of its generating hours between 20% and 50% of the inverter rated power, because that is what a fixed tilt array produces outside the middle of a clear day. Efficiency quoted at the peak therefore describes an operating point the system rarely occupies. This bench study asks what each firmware release changed across the whole load range rather than at one point on it.
METHODS
Unit. One 5 kW single phase string inverter, one serial number, tested on all three firmware versions so no unit to unit variation enters the comparison.
Rig. Programmable DC source on the array side, grid simulator on the AC side, both calibrated against a reference meter inside 0.05% before each session.
Points. Five load points at 10%, 30%, 50%, 75% and 100% of rated power, held for 10 minutes each after a 20 minute thermal soak.
Runs. 150 runs attempted, 10 at each load point on each version. Two runs on v2.0 at 100% ended in a thermal derate, leaving 148 analysed.
Measure. Conversion efficiency as AC output over DC input, averaged over the final 5 minutes of each hold.
0.9 points
gained at 30% of rated load
96.4% on v1.4 against 97.3% on v2.0, ten runs each
Conclusions
Three firmware versions on one unit gave a near flat efficiency gain of 0.8 to 0.9 points across the whole load range, with the largest absolute gains at the low and mid load points where a rooftop array actually operates, and a new thermal derate at full load on the newest version.
Repeat the test on three units to separate unit variation
Log the thermal derate against heatsink temperature at 100%
Extend the low end to 5% of rated load, below the rig floor
Run a full day profile rather than five held load points
REFERENCES
1.Okafor, D. and Steinmann, R. (2025) Weighted efficiency against peak efficiency for rooftop arrays. Journal of Power Electronics Practice, 16(2), 102 to 121.
2.Quiroga, A. (2024) Bench calibration for inverter efficiency to one decimal place. Measurement Systems Reports, 11(4), 288 to 301.
3.Mwangi, I. and Castellanos, V. (2026) Thermal derate behaviour across three firmware releases. Ashgrove Technical Notes, 7(1), 44 to 59.

Block by block

What each block on the board is for, in the order a reader walks it.

Title band and two authors
The title asks what the firmware bought rather than announcing a gain, and names the three versions and five load points that the columns underneath work through.
Abstract
Why peak efficiency describes an operating point a rooftop array rarely occupies, the rig and the run counts, the rise in peak efficiency from 96.9% to 97.8%, and the 0.9 point gain at 30% load. The abstract says the same gain holds at 30%, and the results show 0.9 points at 10% and 50% too, so the gain is flat rather than peaked.
Figure 1, conversion loss by load point
Three series, one per firmware version, across five load points, with loss plotted so a lower bar is better. Short tick labels and three short version names keep the axis clear of the legend band underneath.
Results, all fifteen values
Efficiency for every version at every load point, the peaks of 96.9%, 97.2% and 97.8% all at 50% load, the nearly flat gain of 0.8 to 0.9 points across the range, and run to run spread never above 0.08 points.
Runs completed by version
A bar block showing 50 of 50, 50 of 50 and 48 of 50. Its heading reads runs by version, and the figure caption notes the eight runs behind the v2.0 bar at 100%. Two runs on the newest firmware at full load ended in a thermal derate, which is why 148 runs were analysed rather than 150.
Introduction and methods
Why a fixed tilt array spends most of its generating hours between 20% and 50% of rated power, then five labelled protocol entries covering the unit, the rig calibration, the five load points, the runs and the efficiency measure.
Headline number and discussion
The stat block carries 0.9 points at 30% load with both efficiencies underneath, the same gain the results give at 10% and 50%. The discussion converts the gain to about 68 kWh a year and gives the thermal derate its own paragraph.
Conclusions, four next tests and references
A short conclusions block, a four item checked list of what to test next including three units and a full day profile, and three numbered references.

What makes this board work

The figure plots loss, not efficiency

Three curves between 95.1% and 97.8% drawn from a zero baseline are three flat lines. Plotting conversion loss instead, from 2.2% to 4.9%, makes the same data legible without changing a single number, and the caption says which way is better.

One unit, three firmware versions

Testing all three releases on the same serial number removes unit to unit variation from the comparison, and the methods block says so in its first line. That single design choice is why a 0.9 point difference can be claimed at all.

The gain is reported where the array sits

Release notes quote the peak. This board gives all fifteen values and points out that the gain is nearly flat across the range, then sizes it at roughly 68 kWh a year for a 5 kW array, almost all of it earned below half load.

Questions people ask

What goes on an electrical engineering research poster?

The device under test and how many of them, the rig and its calibration, the operating points and how long each was held, the number of runs, the measure and its precision, and every value rather than a selected peak. Any run that did not complete belongs on the board with its reason.

My values sit between 95 and 98 per cent. How do I plot them?

Plot the complement. A chart axis here always starts at zero, so a series in a narrow band far from zero renders as a flat line. This board plots conversion loss from 2.2% to 4.9% instead of efficiency from 95.1% to 97.8%, states the transformation in the caption, and keeps the raw values in the results block.

Should I test one unit or several?

One unit across several firmware versions removes unit variation from the comparison, which is what this study needed. It also means nothing here describes the spread between units, so the poster lists three units as the first item on its next tests list rather than implying the result generalises.

How many series can a poster figure carry?

Three is comfortable here. The series legend sits in the bottom margin next to the tick labels, so more series with long names will meet them. Keep names to a few characters, as this board does with v1.4, v1.6 and v2.0, and spell the versions out in the caption or the methods.

Where do I report a run that failed?

In the runs block and again in the discussion. Two runs at full load on the newest firmware ended in a thermal derate, so the board reports 48 of 50 completed and spends a paragraph on what that means for the peak gain. Burying it in a footnote would invite the question at the stand.

Why does the stat block pick 30% load when the gain is the same at 10% and 50%?

Because 30% is where a fixed tilt rooftop array spends much of its day, so it is the operating point a homeowner cares about. The gain there is not larger than elsewhere: the results give 0.9 points at 10%, 30% and 50%. The abstract is worded the same way: it says the gain holds at 30%, not that it peaks there.

Build your own in about a minute

The button below opens the generator with this use case already described. Change the wording to match your own, generate, then edit anything you like.

Make one like this

Other poster examples

Want the steps in the builder? Read Add charts and diagrams, then choose the template, theme and size. For everything this generator can do, see the poster maker.

Sources

Written and checked by the OneCraft team. Last checked .